Virtual Weapons Museum header

SHIPS INDEX

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

[ B ]


 BAHAMAS
 
 Society Adventurer
 Expedition Ship
1991 
 
 Oasis of the Seas
 Bahamas-Registered Cruise Ship
2008 
 
 Cheikh el Mokrani
 Bahamas-Registered Liquefied Gas Tanker
2008 
 
 
 
 
 BELGIAN
 
 Gothland
 Liner
1893 
 
 Cockerill
 Cargo Steamer
1901 
 
 Artevelde
 Minelayer/Royal Yacht
1940 
 
 Aster
 Minehunter
1981 
 
 
 
 
 BRAZIL
 
 Gustavo Sampaio
 Torpedo Gunboat
1893 
 
 Minas Gerais
 Battleship
1908 
 
 Bahia
 Cruiser
1909 
 
 Minas Gerais
Aircraft Carrier 
1944 
 
 Araguaya
 Destroyer
1946 
 
 Inhauma
Frigate 
1986 
 
 
 
 
 BRITAIN
 
 Christopher of the Tower
 Sailing Warship
1338 
 
 English Warship
 Sailing Warship
1370 
 
 Henry Grace a Dieu
 English Warship
1514 
 
 Golden Hind
 English Galleon
1576 
 
 Triumph
 English War Galleon
1580 
 
 Sovereign of the Seas
 English Man of War
1637 
 
 Victory
 British Ship of the Line (First Rate)
1765 
 
 Charlotte Dundas
 Stern-Wheeled Steamboat
1801 
 
 Comet
 Passenger Steamship
1811 
 
 James Watt
 British Paddle Steamer
1820 
 
 Oberon
 Submarine
1926 
 
 Royal William
 British Passenger-Cargo Steamship
1831 
 
 Sirius
 Pattle Steamer
1837 
 
 Alecto
 Gunboat
1839 
 
 Britannia
 Pattle Steamer
1840 
 
 Gladiator
 Corvette
1844 
 
 Great Britain
 British Liner - Iron Steamship
1844 
 
 Arabia
 Passenger Liner - Pattle Steamer
1851 
 
 John Bowes
 British Bulk Coal Carrier - Iron Steamship
1852 
 
 Himalaya
 British Liner - Iron Steamship
1853 
 
 Warrior
 Battleship
1860 
 
 Agincourt
 Battleship
1862 
 
 Formby
 Full-Rigged Sailing Ship
1863 
 
 Ariel
 Full-Rigged Sailing Ship
1865 
 
 Victoria
 Battleship
1869 
 
 Cutty Sark
 Full-Rigged Sailing Ship (Tea Clipper)
1869 
 
 Vanguard
 Battleship
1870 
 
 Gorgon
 Coast Defence Ship
1870 
 
 Lightning
 Torpedo Boat
1877 
 
 City of Rome
 Liner
1881 
 
 America
 British Liner/Italian Royal Yacht
1884 
 
 Calliope
 Cruiser
1884 
 
 Etruria
 Liner
1885 
 
 Forth
 Cruiser
1886 
 
 Lawhill
 Full-Rigged Sailing Ship
1892 
 
 Campania
Aircraft Carrier 
1892 
 
 Havock
 Torpedo Boat Destroyer
1893 
 
 Gefion
 Cruiser
1893 
 
 Canopus
 Battleship
1897 
 
 Bullfinch
 Destroyer
1898 
 
 Hermes
Aircraft Carrier 
1898 
 
 Aboukir
 Heavy Cruiser
1900 
 
 Lake Champlain
 Liner
1900 
 
 Discovery
 Exploration Ship
1901 
 
 Carpathia
 Cargo Liner
1902 
 
 Hanoverian
 Liner
1902 
 
 A1
 Submarine
1902 
 
 Baltic
 Merchant Vessel
1903 
 
 Hampshire
 Cruiser
1903 
 
 B1
 Submarine
1904 
 
 Foresight
 Cruiser
1904 
 
 Black Prince
 Cruiser
1904 
 
 Devonshire
 Cruiser
1904 
 
 Attentive
 Light Cruiser
1904 
 
 Manxman
Aircraft Carrier 
1904 
 
 Vindex
Aircraft Carrier 
1905 
 
 Carmania
 Liner
1905 
 
 Archibald Russell
 Barque
1905 
 
 Dreadnought
Battleship 
1906 
 
 Corsican
 Liner
1907 
 
 Lusitania
 Liner
1906 
 
 Swift
 Floatilla Leader
1907 
 
 Empress
Aircraft Carrier 
1907 
 
 Defence
 Cruiser
1907 
 
 Inflexible
 Battlecruiser
1907 
 
 D1
 Submarine
1908 
 
 Ben-My-Chree
Aircraft Carrier 
1908 
 
 Glasgow
 Light Cruiser
1909 
 
 Grasshopper
 Destroyer
1909 
 
 Balmoral Castle
 Liner
1909 
 
 Galway Castle
 Liner
1909 
 
 Franconia
 Passenger Liner
1910 
 
 Lion
 Battlecruiser
1910 
 
 Ferret
 Destroyer
1911 
 
 Conqueror
 Battleship
1911 
 
 Monarch
 Battleship
1911 
 
 Riviera
Engadine Class Aircraft Carrier 
1911 
 
 Engadine
Engadine Class Aircraft Carrier 
1911 
 
 Titanic
 Liner
1911 
 
 Iron Duke
 Battleship
1912 
 
 Humber
 Monitor
1913 
 
 Garland
 Destroyer
1913 
 
 Biringham
 Light Cruiser
1913 
 
 Tiger
 Battlecruiser
1913 
 
 Queen Elizabeth
 Battleship
1913 
 
 Erin
 Battleship
1913 
 
 Warspite
 Battleship
1913 
 
 Britannic
 Hospital Ship
1914 
 
 Glatton
 Coast Defence Ship
1914 
 
 Faulknor
 Floatilla Leader
1914 
 
 Caroline
 Light Cruiser
1914 
 
 Calliope
 Cruiser
1914 
 
 Galatea
 Cruiser
1914 
 
 Ark Royal
Aircraft Carrier 
1914 
 
 Royal Oak
 Battleship
1914 
 
 Barham
 Battleship
1914 
 
 Daffodil
 Minesweeper/Sloop
1915 
 
 Marshal Soult
 Monitor
1915 
 
 G1
 Submarine
1915 
 
 J1
 Submarine
1915 
 
 E20
 Submarine
1915 
 
 Erebus
 Monitor
1916 
 
 Furious
Aircraft Carrier 
1916 
 
 Couageous
Couageous Class Aircraft Carrier 
1916 
 
 Glorious
Aircraft Carrier 
1916 
 
 M1
 Submarine
1917 
 
 Nairana
Aircraft Carrier 
1917 
 
 Pegasus
Aircraft Carrier 
1917 
 
 Argus
Aircraft Carrier 
1917 
 
 Walker
 Destroyer
1917 
 
 Bayano
 Liner
1917 
 
 Cabotia
 Cargo Ship
1917 
 
 Naldera
 Liner
1917 
 
 Lancashire
 Liner
1917 
 
 Vindictive
Aircraft Carrier 
1918 
 
 Hood
 Battlecruiser
1918 
 
 Eagle
Aircraft Carrier 
1918 
 
 Hermes
Aircraft Carrier 
1919 
 
 Blemheim
 Depot Ship
1919 
 
 K26
 Submarine
1919 
 
 Ballarat
 Cargo/Passanger Vessel
1920 
 
 Topaz
 Coastal Steamer
1920 
 
 Emerald
 Light Cruiser
1920 
 
 Effingham
 Cruiser
1921 
 
 Doric
 Liner
1922 
 
 Jervis Bay
 Armed Merchant Cruiser
1922 
 
 X1
 Submarine
1925 
 
 Caledonia
 Liner
1925 
 
 Nerissa
 Cargo/Passenger Liner
1926 
 
 Infanta Beatriz
 Liner
1928 
 
 Albatross
Aircraft Carrier 
1928 
 
 Cornwall
 Cruiser
1928 
 
 York
 Cruiser
1928 
 
 Ardent
 Destroyer
1929 
 
 Exeter
 Cruiser
1929 
 
 Ardent
 Destroyer
1929 
 
 Empire Windrush
 Liner
1930 
 
 Clan Macalister
 Cargo Vessel
1930 
 
 Carthage
 Liner
1931 
 
 Crescent
 Destroyer
1931 
 
 Duncan
 Destroyer
1932 
 
 Arethusa
 Light Cruiser
1932 
 
 Exmouth
 Destroyer
1934 
 
 Queen Mary
 Liner
1934 
 
 Derbyshire
 Liner
1935 
 
 Glasgow
 Cruiser
1936 
 
 Ark Royal
Aircraft Carrier 
1937 
 
 Cossack
 Destroyer
1937 
 
 Belfast
 Cruiser
1938 
 
 Dragonfly
 Gunboat
1938 
 
 Dido
 Cruiser
1939 
 
 Illustrious
Illustrious Class Aircraft Carrier 
1939 
 
 Fomidable
Illustrious Class Aircraft Carrier 
1939 
 
 Victorious
Illustrious Class Aircraft Carrier 
1939 
 
 Audacity
Escort Carrier 
1939 
 
 Archer
Aircraft Carrier 
1939 
 
 Cleveland
 Destroyer
1940 
 
 Gambia
 Cruiser
1940 
 
 Indomitable
Illustrious Class Aircraft Carrier 
1940 
 
 Howe
 Battleship
1940 
 
 Avenger
Avenger Class Aircraft Carrier 
1940 
 
 Biter
Avenger Class Aircraft Carrier 
1940 
 
 Fairmile Type C
 Motor Gunboat
1941 
 
 Exmoor
 Destroyer
1941 
 
 Dasher
Avenger Class Aircraft Carrier 
1941 
 
 Unicorn
Aircraft Carrier 
1941 
 
 Attacker
Attacker Class Aircraft Carrier 
1941 
 
 Bellona
 Cruiser
1942 
 
 Activity
Escort Carrier 
1942 
 
 Chaser
Attacker Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Stalker
Attacker Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Tracker
Attacker Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Battler
Attacker Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Fencer
Attacker Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Striker
Attacker Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Hunter
Attacker Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Searcher
Attacker Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Ravager
Attacker Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Pursuer
Attacker Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Empire MacAlpine
Empire MacAlpine Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Espiegle
 Minesweeper
1942 
 
 Empire MacKendrick
Empire MacAlpine Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Pretoria Castle
Aircraft Carrier 
1938 
 
 Ancylus
Rapana Class Aircraft Carrier 
1934 
 
 Acavus
Rapana Class Aircraft Carrier 
1934 
 
 Amastra
Rapana Class Aircraft Carrier 
1934 
 
 Alexia
Rapana Class Aircraft Carrier 
1934 
 
 Rapana
Rapana Class Aircraft Carrier 
1935 
 
 Miralda
Rapana Class Aircraft Carrier 
1936 
 
 Tynwald
 Anti-Aircraft Ship
1936 
 
 Adula
Rapana Class Aircraft Carrier 
1937 
 
 Thistle
 Submarine
1939 
 
 Seraph
 Submarine
1941 
 
 Empire MacAndrew
Empire MacAndrew Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Empire MacDermott
Empire MacAndrew Class Aircraft Carrier 
1944 
 
 Atheling
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Emperor
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Ameer
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Begum
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Slinger
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Trumpeter
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Khedive
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Empress
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Speaker
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Nabob
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Premier
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Shab
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Patroller
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Rajah
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Ranee
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Trouncer
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Thane
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Queen
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Ruler
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Arbiter
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Smiter
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Puncher
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Reaper
Ameer Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Empire MacRae
Empire MacRae Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Empire MacCallum
Empire MacRae Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Empire MacKay
Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Empire MacColl
Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Vindex
Nairana Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Nairana
Nairana Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Empire MacMahon
Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Empire MacCabe
Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Campania
Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Indefatigable
Implacable Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Implacable
Implacable Class Aircraft Carrier 
1942 
 
 Colossus
Colossus Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Glory
Colossus Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Venerable
Colossus Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Avon
 Frigate
1943 
 
 Tintagel Castle
 Corvette
1943 
 
 Ariadne
 Cruiser/Minelayer
1943 
 
 Comet
 Destroyer
1944 
 
 Vengeance
Colossus Class Aircraft Carrier 
1944 
 
 Perseus
Colossus Class Aircraft Carrier 
1944 
 
 Pioneer
Colossus Class Aircraft Carrier 
1944 
 
 Warrior
Colossus Class Aircraft Carrier 
1944 
 
 Theseus
Colossus Class Aircraft Carrier 
1944 
 
 Ocean
Colossus Class Aircraft Carrier 
1944 
 
 Triumph
Colossus Class Aircraft Carrier 
1944 
 
 Terrible
Majestic Class Aircraft Carrier 
1944 
 
 Magnificent
Majestic Class Aircraft Carrier 
1944 
 
 Powerful
Majestic Class Aircraft Carrier 
1945 
 
 Majestic
Majestic Class Aircraft Carrier 
1945 
 
 Leviathan
Majestic Class Aircraft Carrier 
1945 
 
 Hercules
Majestic Class Aircraft Carrier 
1945 
 
 Vanguard
 Battleship
1944 
 
 Tiger
 Cruiser
1945 
 
 Eagle
Eagle Class Aircraft Carrier 
1946 
 
 Daring
 Destroyer
1949 
 
 Ark Royal
Eagle Class Aircraft Carrier 
1950 
 
 Malta Class
Malta Class Aircraft Carrier 
1943 
 
 Centaur
Centaur Class Aircraft Carrier 
1947 
 
 Albion
Centaur Class Aircraft Carrier 
1947 
 
 Bulwark
Centaur Class Aircraft Carrier 
1948 
 
 Hermes
Centaur Class Aircraft Carrier 
1953 
 
 Grafton
 Frigate
1954 
 
 Endurance
 Ice Patrol Ship
1956 
 
 CVA-01
Aircraft Carrier - Concept 
1959 
 
 Devonshire
 Destroyer
1960 
 
 Gurkha
 Frigate
1960 
 
 Canberra
 Liner
1960 
 
 Dreadnought
 Nuclear Submarine
1960 
 
 Dido
 Frigate
1961 
 
 Galatea
 Frigate
1963 
 
 Resolution
 Nuclear Submarine
1966 
 
 Engadine
 Helicopter Support Ship
1966 
 
 Intrepid
Assault Ship (LPD) 
1964 
 
 Warspite
 Nuclear Submarine
1965 
 
 Queen Elizabeth II
 Passenger Liner
1967 
 
 Batcombe
 Fire-Fighting Tug
1970 
 
 Broadsword
 Frigate
1975 
 
 Fort Grange
 Fleet Replenishment Ship
1976 
 
 Glasgow
 Destroyer
1976 
 
 Invincible
Invincible Class Aircraft Carrier 
1977 
 
 Illustrious
Invincible Class Aircraft Carrier 
1978 
 
 Ark Royal
Invincible Class Aircraft Carrier 
1981 
 
 AP.1-88
 Air Cushion Vehicle
1982 
 
 Edinburgh
 Destroyer
1983 
 
 Torbay
 Nuclear Submarine
1985 
 
 Upholder
 Submarine
1986 
 
 Vanguard
 Nuclear Submarine
1990 
 
 British Skill
 Tanker
1980 
 
 James Clark Ross
 Research Vessel
1990 
 
 Jervis Bay
 Container Ship
1992 
 
 Hyundai Admiral
 Container Ship
1992 
 
 Condor Express
 Car Ferry
1997 
 
 Queen Mary 2
 Cruise Ship
2003 
 
 Daring
 Destroyer
2006 
 
 Queen Victoria
 Cruise Ship
2007 
 
 
 
 
 

Return to Index


                
©2017, 2009-2017 VirtualWeaponsMuseum.com • All Rights Reserved
 
eXTReMe Tracker