Virtual Weapons Museum header

SHIPS INDEX

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

[ U ]


 UNITED STATES
 
 USS Hancock
 Sailing Frigate
1776 
 
 Turtle
 Submersible
1776 
 
 John Fitch
 Experimental Steamboat
1787 
 
 USS Constitution
 Sailing Frigate
1797 
 
 Fulton
 Sidewheel Steamboat
1803 
 
 Clermont
 Sidewheel Steamboat
1807 
 
 California
 Pattle Steamer
1848 
 
 Artic
 Passenger Liner - Pattle Steamer
1849 
 
 Humboldt
 Liner - Pattle Steamer
1850 
 
 Powhatan
 Cruiser - Pattle Steamer
1850 
 
 Hatteras
 Gunboat
1850 
 
 Flying Cloud
 Full-Rigged Sailing Ship
1851 
 
 Quaker City
 Privateer - Pattle Steamer
1854 
 
 Choctaw
 Union Ironclad
1855 
 
 Harriet Lane
 Gunboat
1857 
 
 Atlanta
 Confederate Ironclad
1858 
 
 Baltic
 Confederate Ironclad
1860 
 
 Benton
 Union Ironclad
1861 
 
 Cairo
 US Gunboat
1861 
 
 Monitor
 US Monitor
1862 
 
 Passaic
 US Monitor
1862 
 
 Intelligent Whale
 Submarine
1862 
 
 H.L. Hunley
 Confederate Submarine
1863 
 
 Winnebago
 US Monitor
1863 
 
 Monadnock
 US Monitor
1864 
 
 Chaperon
 Stern Wheel Steamer
1884 
 
 Monterey
 US Monitor
1891 
 
 Housatonic
 Cruiser
1861 
 
 Iosco
 Paddle Gunboat
1863 
 
 Danmark
 Confederate Steam Warship
1864 
 
 Florida
 Cruiser
1864 
 
 Stonwall
 Confederate Armoured Ram Ship
1864 
 
 Alabama
 Confederate Armed Sloop
1862 
 
 Natchez
 Sidewheel Steamer
1869 
 
 Boston
 Cruiser
1884 
 
 Cherleston
 Cruiser
1888 
 
 Cushing
 Torpedo Boat
1890 
 
 Argonaut
 Submarine
1897 
 
 Farragut
 Destroyer
1898 
 
 Decatur
 Destroyer
1900 
 
 Denver
 Cruiser
1902 
 
 Thomas W. Lawson
 Sail Ship
1902 
 
 Montana
 Heavy Cruiser
1906 
 
 Michigan
 Battleship
1906 
 
 Chester
 Cruiser
1907 
 
 Greyling
 Submarine
1909 
 
 Matsonia
 Cargo/Passenger Liner
1913 
 
 Nevada
 Battleship
1914 
 
 L3
 Submarine
1915 
 
 N1
 Submarine
1916 
 
 Gwin
 Destroyer
1917 
 
 Minnekahda
 Liner
1917 
 
 H4
 Submarine
1918 
 
 Gillis
 Destroyer
1919 
 
 Mount Clinton
 Passenger/cargo Liner
1921 
 
 Memphis
 Cruiser
1924 
 
 William G. Mather
 Great Lakes Bulk Carrier
1925 
 
 Argonaut
 Submarine
1927 
 
 Nautilus
 Submarine
1930 
 
 Indianapolis
 Cruiser
1931 
 
 Dolphin
 Submarine
1932 
 
 Astoria
 Cruiser
1933 
 
 Brooklyn
 Cruiser
1936 
 
 Erie
 Gunboat
1936 
 
 Wichita
 Cruiser
1937 
 
 USS Langley (CV-1)
 Aircraft Transport
1922 
 
Aircraft Carrier
1927 
 
 USS Ranger (CV-4)
 Aircraft Carrier
1934 
 
 Aircraft Carrier
1936 
 
 Escort Carrier
1939 
 
 USS Wasp (CV-7)
 Aircraft Carrier
1940 
 
 USS Long Island (CVE-1)
 Escort Carrier
1940 
 
 USS Charger (CVE-30)
 Escort Carrier
1941 
 
 Escort Carrier
1942 
 
 Aircraft Carrier
1942 
 
 USS Wolverine (IX-64)
 Aircraft Carrier
1912 
 
 Light Aircraft Carrier
1942 
 
 USS Sable (IX-81)
 Aircraft Carrier
1923 
 
 Escort Carrier
1943 
 
 Escort Carrier
1944 
 
 Aircraft Carrier
1945 
 
 Aircraft Carrier
1945 
 
 USS United States (CVA-58)
 Aircraft Carrier
1949 
 
 Aircraft Carrier
1954 
 
 Aircraft Carrier
1960 
 
 Amphibious Assault Ship
1961 
 
 USS Enterprise (CVAN-65)
 Nuclear-Powered Aircraft Carrier
1960 
 
 Nuclear-Powered Aircraft Carrier
1972 
 
 Amphibious Assault Ship
1973 
 
 Sims
 Destroyer
1938 
 
 USS North Carolina
 Battleship
1940 
 
 USS Washington
 Battleship
1940 
 
 Fulton
 Submarine Tender
1940 
 
 Jason
 Repair Ship
1940 
 
 Drum
 Submarine
1941 
 
 Grouper
 Submarine
1941 
 
 Atlanta
 Cruiser
1941 
 
 USS Indiana
 Battleship
1941 
 
 USS Doyle
 Destroyer
1942 
 
 USS Edsall
 Destroyer Escort
1942 
 
 Iowa
 Battleship
1942 
 
 Fletcher
 Destroyer
1942 
 
 LCI (L)
 Landing Craft
1942 
 
 Ashland
 Landing Ship (LSD)
1942 
 
 Artemis
Attack Cargo Ship 
1942 
 
 Baltimore
 Heavy Cruiser
1942 
 
 YMS 100
 Minesweeper
1942 
 
 Norton Sound
 Seaplane Tender
1943 
 
 Appalachian
 Command Ship
1943 
 
 Gatling
 Destroyer
1943 
 
 Guam
 Battlecruiser
1943 
 
 LSM (R)
 Landing craft/Fire Support Ship
1944 
 
 USS Duncan
 Destroyer
1944 
 
 USS Diablo
 Submarine
1944 
 
 USS Entemedor
 Submarine
1944 
 
 USS Galveston
 Cruiser
1945 
 
 USS Des Moines
 Cruiser
1946 
 
 USS Nautilus
 Nuclear Submarine
1954 
 
 USS Greyback
 Submarine
1957 
 
 USS Skipjack
 Nuclear Submarine
1958 
 
 USS Farragut
 Destroyer
1958 
 
 USS Halibut
 Nuclear Submarine
1959 
 
 USS George Washington
 Balistic Missile Nuclear Submarine
1959 
 
 USS Long Beach
 Missile Cruiser
1959 
 
 Savannah
 Cargo Ship
1959 
 
 USS Iwo Jima (LPH-2)
 Iwo Jima Class Amphibious Assault Ship
1960 
 
 USS Hunley (AS-31)
 Submarine Tender
1981 
 
 USS Worden
 Cruiser
1962 
 
 USS Daniel Boone
 Nuclear Submarine
1962 
 
 USS Thresher
 Nuclear Submarine
1963 
 
 USS Davidson
 Frigate
1964 
 
 USS George Washington Carver
 Nuclear Submarine
1965 
 
 USS Narwhal
 Nuclear Submarine
1965 
 
 USS Denver
 Command Ship
1965 
 
 Alminaut
 Deep Sea Exploration Vessel
1965 
 
 Deep Star 4000
 Submarine Research Craft
1965 
 
 Deep Quest
 Submarine Recovery Craft
1967 
 
 USS Scorpion
 Nuclear Submarine
1968 
 
 USS Downes
 Frigate
1969 
 
 USS Mount Whitney
 Command Ship
1970 
 
 USS Spruance
 Destroyer
1973 
 
 USS Los Angeles
 Nuclear Submarine
1976 
 
 USS Ohio
 Nuclear Submarine
1979 
 
 USS Mississippi
 Cruiser
1976 
 
 USS Cushing
 Destroyer
1978 
 
 USS Frank Cable (AS-40)
 Submarine Tender
1978 
 
 USS San Francisco
 Nuclear Submarine
1979 
 
 USS Ticonderoga
 Guided Missile Cruiser
1981 
 
 USS Doyle
Frigate 
1982 
 
 USS Georgia
 Nuclear Submarine
1982 
 
 USS Whidbey Island
 Dock Landing Ship
1983 
 
 USS Bunker Hill
 Guided Missile Cruiser
1985 
 
 USS Arleigh Burke
 Guided Missile Destroyer
1989 
 
 Radisson Diamond
 Cruise Ship
1991 
 
 USS Ronald Reagan
 Aircraft Carrier
2001 
 
 USS New York
 Amphibious Dock Ship
2007 
 
 Zumwalt
 Multimission Destroyer
2015 
 
 
 
 
 

Return to Index


                
©2017, 2009-2017 VirtualWeaponsMuseum.com • All Rights Reserved
 
eXTReMe Tracker